Home » District 1 » News » COVID 19 Updates: 8 Firefighters Infected
6025b5fb-7d14-40e8-8fbf-2e9a05178d7a

COVID 19 Updates: 8 Firefighters Infected

Release Date: 2020-03-24

Dear Neighbor,
I am sad to say that Long Beach Fire Department has confirmed eight of their firefighters have tested positive for COVID-19. The brave men and women of our Fire Department are at the front lines of helping our most vulnerable residents and face exposure more than most. Thankfully all eight are stable and self-quarantined at home.

While the exact location and origin of exposure remains under investigation, Fire Station 11, located at 160 E. Market Street, has been identified as one common location where those who tested positive had recently worked.

The Long Beach Department of Health and Human Services is actively investigating details surrounding these exposures to better identify how to minimize further risk to the community, as well as other public safety and City personnel.

Since learning of these positive test results, the City took the following actions:

Notified additional City employees who may also have been exposed.
Fire Station 11 and all fire apparatus assigned there is being sanitized and operations will resume once that has been completed.
Health Department has initiated the contact investigations and will be conducting additional testing as needed.
This news should not deter the public from calling 9-1-1 when needing emergency assistance. Long Beach Fire and Police Departments continue to take extensive precautions to safeguard fellow first responders and the public with whom they interact. The City’s public safety dispatchers are asking additional COVID-19 screening questions for all calls for service that request or require in-person contact by first responders, personal protective equipment has been distributed to public safety personnel, and modifications to fire and police response operations are being made.

For more information please tune into a live stream on the City of Long Beach’s Facebook and Twitter pages @LongBeachCity at 3:00 pm.

You can also reach out to my office directly HERE or by calling (562) 570-6919.

Be well and stay safe.

Your Councilwoman,
Mary Zendejas